SLIDESHOW: Epworth Show 2015 - including results
An estimated 2,000 people attended the event, defying the inclement weather, to enjoy a host of traditional and family fun.
A show spokesman said: “The weather did not put off the events with a fantastic turn-out of participants.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPopular attractions, as always, were the showjumping and cattle while visitors made the most of the under cover stalls and displays of produce and handicrafts.
Cameron James Edward scooped coveted Bonny Baby crown while, in the dog show, the most talented title went to Flossy with owner Julie Peel.
The spokesman added: “Next year will be the 70th anniversary of the show, so expect something a bit special.”
RESULTS
Bonny Baby - 1. Cameron James Edward, 2. Carly Ann Nightingale, 3. Ethan
Dog Show
Description Winner Owner
Best Bitch under 14” Tall Annie Sophie Miller
Best Dog under 14” Tall Peanut Matthew Barlow
Best Bitch over 14” Tall Inca Pam White
Best Dog over 14” Tall Paddy Rory Bland
Most Talented Dog Flossy Julie Peel
Waggiest Tail Barney Mal Needham
Obsticle Course Caz Julie Peel
Best in Show Paddy Rory Bland
Goats
Class Number Name of Goat Owner
Best in Show 19 Maxson Shellac Mrs M Hagain
Reserve Best in Show 2 Philday Fabrica Mr S R Parkin
Best Goatling 24 Mineshop Madelaine MR C J Nye
Reserve Best Goatling 39 Philday Venetia Mr S R Parkin
Best Kid 42 Treflor Ruth Miss P Newton
Reserve Best Kid 45 Lindway Cymone Mrs J H Snell
Mountain and Moorland
Small Breeds 1, 2 and 3 Years
1st Kmoscar Delwyn K Nowles
2nd Whinsbeck Royd Cracker T Day
3rd Plumtree Painted Diamond S Allwood
Large Breeds 4 Years +
1st Clanden McBertie K Radford
2nd Orla P Daniels
3rd Belchford Amlodd M Nason
Small Breeds 4 Years +
1st Arvkris Amaris C Rudkin
2nd Birchmoor Rhapsody D & A Bickley
3rd Blaencila Colleen S Bailey
Foals
1st Madam Butterfly D Robinson
Pony Stallions
1st Lucy L Chesters
Open Youngstock 1, 2 and 3 years
1st Touchstone Sky Fall K Pearson
2nd Kmoscar Delwyn K Nowles
3rd Plumtree Painted Diamond S Allwood
Coloured Horse or Pony in Hand
1st Plumtree Painted Diamond S Allwood
2nd Blue Eyed Girl K Pother
Miniature Horse or Pony in Hand
1st Whinsbeck Royd Cracker T Day
2nd Arvkins Apricot C Rudkin
3rd Wild Orca S Alwood
Mountain & Moorland Championship
Champion Kmoscar Delwyn K Nowles
Res. Champion
Supreme In-Hand Championship
Champion Touchstone Sky Fall Karen Pearson
Res. Champion
Hunter and Sports Horse broodmare and foal
1st Blue Eyed Girl K Potter
Hunter 1,2 and 3 Years
1st Touchstone Sky Fall K Pearson
2nd Trefoil Tina Stevenson
Sports Horse 1,2 and 3 Years
1st Sea Biscuit N Jordan
2nd Trefoil Tina Stevenson
Best Turned Out Pony
1st Gypsyville Jan A Rose Marsh
2nd David Tom Johnson
3rd Leah Ness Destry B Wellford
Best Turned Out Horse
1st Trefoil Tina Stevenson
2nd Dexter J Priestnall
3rd Sea Biscuit N Jordan
Best Ridden Pony
1st Ravenroast Shadow L Barley
2nd Toppsie A Kendry
3rd Peregrine Took R Ince/J Johnson
1st Leah Ness Destry (L/R) B Wellford
2nd Lucy (L/R) Chesters
3rd Gypsyville Jan A Rose Marsh
Best Ridden Horse
1st Trefoil T Stevenson
2nd Flear NK Bell
3rd Paint The Town Red S Tue
Best Ridden Coloured Horse or Pony
1st Sea Biscuit N Jordan
2nd Disney S Woolhouse
3rd
Best Ridden Pure and Part Bred M & M
1st Raclog Mia Jess N K Bell
2nd Orla P Daniels
3rd Ashfield Tender Touch V Hainsworth
Working Hunter Pony
1st Ashfield Tender Touch V Hainsworth
2nd Peregrine Took R Ince/J Johnson
3rd
Working Hunter
1st Dexter Nicola Bell
Cattle and sheep
CATTLE SHEEP
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 1 Best beef type calf under 6 months Class 7 Pair of Ewes - any breed or cross
1st 1st P & N Tattersall
2nd 2nd D Fenwick
3rd 3rd James Crowder
Class 2 Best butchers bullock - Limousin Class 8 Pair of Shearlings - any breed or cross
1st Mr White 1st P & N Tattersall
2nd R S Wilkinson 2nd James Crowder
3rd G Raper 3rd D Fenwick
Class 3 Best Butchers Heifer - any breed or cross Class 9 Best Aged Ram - any breed
1st R S Wilkinson 1st P & N Tattersall
2nd Mr White 2nd D Fenwick
3rd 3rd Thomas Pearson
Class 4 Best Butcher’s Bullock - any other breed Class 10 Best Ram Lamb - any breed
1st R S Wilkinson 1st P & N Tattersall
2nd Mr White 2nd Thomas Pearson
3rd G Raper R S Wilkinson 3rd Thomas Pearson
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 5 Best Butcher’s Beast Shown by Novice Stockperson Under 21 Years of Age Class 11 Three Butcher’s Lambs - any breed or cross
1st Jenny Dale 1st Thomas Pearson
2nd Robert Raper 2nd P & N Tattersall
3rd 3rd P & N Tattersall
Class 6 Matching Pair Class 12 Two Lambs Shown by Novice Stockman (under 21)
1st R S Wilkinson 1st P & N Tattersall
2nd Mr White 2nd James Crowder
3rd G Raper 3rd Joe Pearson
Championship (1st in Classes 1 - 6 qualifies) Championship (1st in Classes 7 - 12 qualifies)
Champion Champion P & N Tattersall
Reserve P & N Tattersall
Shires
Class Description First Owner Second Owner
1 Agricultural Brood Mare with Foal at Foot Bewholme Athena F W Richardson Cornflower Laura Stevens
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad2 Agricultural Foal: Colt or Filly Bewholme Delmelza F W Richardson Magic Laura Stevens
3 Agricultural Yearling: Colt, Gelding or Filly Bewholme Blue Smoke F W Richardson Metheringham Upton Olwyn G Robinson
4 Agricultural 2-Year Old: Gelding or Filly Ruskins & Peggy’s Pride Nigel Blakeney Hainbton Uptown Girl M Poucher
5 Agricultural Gelding or Barren Mare: 3 Year and upwards Bewholme Brittania F W Richardson Hainton Tiara M Poucher & D Cosgrove
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad6 Best Pair of Agricultural Horses Metheringham Upton Dora & Metheringham Upton Stanley G Robinson Withens Just William & Upperfoot Sir Selwyn B Lowrie
Championship Bewholme Brittania F W Richardson
Reserve Hainton Tiara Poucher/Cosgrove
Third Ruskin’s & Peggy’s Pride Nigel Blakeney
Horticulture
Class Exhibit/Description No of entries Winner
1 The Society Championship
2 One foliage plant (excluding fern) 3 Mel Reed
3 Fern in a pot 1 Damian Hunsley
4 Cactus or succulent 6 Damian Hunsley
5 Plant in flower (excluding fuchsia) 8 Mel Reed
6 Flowering fuchsia 4 Mel Reed
7 Vase of mixed annuals - max 10 no entries
8 Lady’s corsage, 2 blooms 1 Barbara Jevic
9 Three roses in a vase no entries
10 Display of silk flowers 1 Barbara Jevic
11 Vase of mixed perennials - max 10 no entries
12 Four pansies or four violas no entries
13 Table arrangement one colour + foliage no entries
14 Floral art display on the theme of “Country Crafts - 40cm x 40cm max 1 Barbara Jevic
15 Humberside Championship - 4 vases of 3 dahlias from below classes 5 Frank Bolsover
16 Dahlia 1 large or giant 3 Alan Bell
17 Dahlia 3 small or miniature 4 Frank Bolsover
18 Dahlia 3 medium 1 Alan Bell
19 Dahlia – 1 cactus or semi giant/large 2 Alan Bell
20 Dahlia - 3 cactus or semi medium 3 Frank Bolsover
21 Dahlia - 3 cactus or semi small/miniature 5 Frank Bolsover
22 Dahlia 3 pom-pom up to 2” 2 Tracey Parkinson
23 Dahlia 3 ball up to 4” 5 Frank Bolsover
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad24 Dahlia vase 3 med & vase 5 small/mini 2 Frank Bolsover
25 Display of mixed dahlias 2 Tracey Parkinson
GLADIOLI
26 Gladioli 1 spike in vase 3 Stuart Ogle
27 Gladioli 2 spikes in vase 1 Leonard Skelton
28 Gladioli 3 spikes in vase 1 Leonard Skelton
29 Gladioli 3 spikes in vase - 1 variety no entries
CHRYSANTHEMUMS
30 Chrysanthemum 3 Incurves large/med 1 Frank Bolsover
31 Chrysanthemum 3 Reflexed large no entries
32 Chrysanthemum 3 Reflexed med no entries
33 Chrysanthemum 3 Intermediates large no entries
34 Chrysanthemum 3 Intermediates med 2 Frank Bolsover
35 Chrysanthemum 3 Natural Sprays 1 Stuart Ogle
36 Chrysanthemum 3 Exhibition Sprays no entries
EGGS
37 3 large hen eggs any colour 9 R J Boothman
38 3 bantam eggs any colour 4 Vicky Pygott
39 One single egg 5 Debby Bradwell
40 One bantam egg 2 R J Boothman
41 One egg contents, large or bantam 5 Jennifer McMahon
WINE
42 Wine - Any kit: red or white 1 Christian Melton
43 Wine - Red: sweet or dry 2 Christian Melton
44 Wine - White: sweet or dry 6 Christian Melton
45 Wine - Any rosé 2 Christian Melton
46 Sloe gin liqueur 1 Carolyn Drury
47 Liqueur exhibit 11 Toni Morris
VEGETABLES
48 Collection of vegetables and fruit no entries
49 Vegetable - 3 carrots 4 Olivia Pickles
50 Vegetable - 3 potatoes 9 Roger Morris
51 Vegetable - 3 beetroots 6 Stuart Ogle
52 Vegetable - 3 parsnips 2 Roger Morris
53 Vegetable - 1 marrow under 15” 6 Stuart Ogle
54 Vegetable - 3 leeks 4 Olivia Pickles
55 Vegetable - 6 runner beans 10 Olivia Pickles
56 Vegetable - 3 dressed onions over 8 oz 5 Mel Reed
57 Vegetable - 3 tomatoes 17 Ivy Bellamy
58 Vegetable - 1 cabbage 6 Lyn Conroy
59 Vegetable - 3 dressed onions under 8 oz 4 Olivia Pickles
60 Fruit - 3 cooking apples 5 Stuart Ogle
61 Vegetable - 6 dressed shallots 3 Marion Smith
62 Vegetable - 1 marrow 15” and over 5 Paul Mawson
63 Vegetable - 3 tomatoes: cherry type 9 Paul Mawson
64 Vegetable - 1 cucumber 8 Paul Mawson
65 Fruit - 3 dessert apples 6 Stuart Ogle
66 Vegetable - 1 cauliflower 3 Leonard Skelton
67 Vegetable - 3 peppers 4 Malcolm Woods
68 Vegetable - 6 dwarf beans 4 Stuart Ogle
69 Vegetable - 2 courgettes up to 6” 5 Malcolm Woods
70 Fruit - 3 stalks of rhubarb 7 Paul Mawson
71 Vegetable – 1 squash 3 G Bradley
72 Vegetable - 6 pods peas 1 Roger Morris
73 Vegetable - 1 lettuce no entries
74 Fruit - 6 brambles: stalk attached 4 Tina Janney
75 Vegetable - any other not on schedule: 1 or more 7 Olivia Pickles
76 Fruit - any other not on schedule: 1 or more 8 Mel Reed
77 Collection of vegetables and fruit 1 Audra Morris
78 Flora – Veg : 2 flowers & 2 veg 1 Frank Bolsover
COOKERY
79 Loaf of bread - white 3 Heather Melton
80 Loaf of bread - brown 1 Rev David Leese
81 4 muffins, any flavour 1 Katie Fretwell
82 4 butterfly buns 6 G Bradley
83 1 lemon drizzle cake 12 Maggie Antcliffe
84 1 Yorkshire curd cheesecake no entries
85 Victoria sponge 11 Stephanie Burrow
86 Baked egg custard 1 Marion Smith
87 4 novelty cup cakes 4 Alice Shipley
88 4 sausage rolls 5 Vicky Pygott
89 4 fruit scones 9 Julie Thompson
90 1 apple pie 3 Julie Hunsley
91 Apple pie 7 Stephanie Burrow
92 4 cheese scones 2 Sue Leese
93 Celebration fruit cake no entries
94 4 pieces from a tray bake 3 Julie Thompson
95 Porkpie 3 June Smith
96 Homemade jam 15 Anne Fenwick
97 Homemade marmalade 4 Tracey Parkinson
98 Homemade curd 4 Rev David Leese
99 Homemade jelly 3 Irene Bellamy
100 Pickled onions/shallots no entries
101 Chutney 12 Jane Mawson
102 Piccalilli 1 Patrick Smith
CHILDREN’S BAKING
103 Six jam tarts 7 Alice Shipley
104 Six butterfly buns 11 Caitlin Bradwell
105 One decorated celebration cake 4 Dylon Smith
PHOTOGRAPHY
106 B & W - agricultural scene 5 Tori Morris
107 B & W – any other subject 8 Lucy Bellas-Crookes
108 Colour - wild bird or animal 14 Stephen Stabler
109 Colour - portrait human/animal 14 Stephen Stabler
110 Colour - subject not included above 22 Joe Firth
ADULT HANDICRAFT
111 Hand-knitted garment 4 Jean Stabler
112 Cross stitch item 3 Pat Skelton
113 Crocheted item 2 Anne Fenwick
114 Hand-embroidered item 2 Anne Fenwick
115 Patchwork or quilt item 1 Linnie Burnham
116 Tapestry item no entries
117 Hand-knitted item - not garment 6 Lynn Moore
118 Hand-made greeting card 1 Tina Janney
119 Piece of beadwork 1 Tina Janney
120 Decorated stone 1 Tina Janney
121 Soft toy any medium 2 Tina Janney
122 Novelty door-stop 1 Tina Janney
123 Draught excluder 1 Tina Janney
124 Cushion 4 Jenny King
125 A bag – any medium 4 Tina Janney
126 Painting any medium 4 Damian Hunsley
127 Pencil sketch or drawing 2 Jane Mawson
128 Calligraphy (A4 max) no entries
129 Decorated bookmark 4 Tina Janney
CHILD 7 YEARS & UNDER
130 Drawing - “My family” or “My Pet” 4 Clara Hunsley
131 Handwriting - no more than 40 words 1 Olivia Pickles
132 Garden in seed tray 3 Olivia Pickles
133 Animal or figure made from fruit or veg 1 Olivia Pickles
134 Decorated stone 10 Olivia Pickles
135 Collage made from kitchen items 2 Louri Smith
136 Mask made from a paper plate 1 Olivia Pickles
137 Paper flower 3 Louri Smith
138 Edible necklace 2 Louri Smith
139 A party hat 3 Olivia Pickles
CHILD 8 YEARS & OVER
140 Handwriting - no more than 60 words 4 Natalia Bradwell
141 Painting or Drawing 10 Sarah Percival
142 Photograph of a pet 7 Freya Janney
143 Poster using computer graphics A4 4 Audra Morris
144 Model made from a kit 7 Tudor Morris
145 Decorated bookmark 7 Chloe Pygott
146 Model made from re-cyclable materials 5 Cerys Addlesee
147 A decorated stone 7 Sienna Galvin
148 Theme Park in a shoe box no entries
149 Bowl of floating flowers – from garden 4 Audra Morris
150 Simple item of French knitting 2 Nadine Addlesee
Trophy Section
Society Cup Society Championship Thorne WI
Alan Fisher Perpetual Cup Best Vase Cactus or Semi-Cactus Frank Bolsover
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMollie Johnson Perpetual Trophy Humberside Championship Frank Bolsover
Maurice White Trophy Dahlias - Best Exhibit Frank Bolsover
NDS Silver Medal Best Exhibit Frank Bolsover
NDS Bronze Medal Judge’s discretion Alan Bell
Society Cup Gladioli - Best Exhibit Stuart Ogle
Society Cup Chrysanthemums – most points Frank Bolsover