Did YOUR village qualify for the last 32 in our fun Doncaster World Cup competition?
We want to know which part of our beloved Donny deserves to be crowned number one – whether you live in Bawtry, Bessacarr, Wadworth or Woodlands.
And that's where our ‘just for fun’ Doncaster World Cup competition comes in.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEveryone has been coming up with fun and inventive ways to keep busy during lockdown and our World Cup of Doncaster competition is sure to get debate raging.
Can Bentley beat Balby? Is Armthorpe better than Askern? Only YOU can decide!
Earlier this week, we whittled down all the suburbs and villages from across Doncaster to 64, carving them up into 16 groups of four villages each – just like the football World Cup.
And in a series of Twitter polls, you voted in your thousands to decide which places should make it through to the next round – with the two villages in each group obtaining the most votes qualifying for the last 32.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWe can now reveal the 16 second round ties below – and we’ll be kicking off a second wave of polls on Twitter to decide who will make it into the last 16.
After that, it will be the quarter finals, semi finals and then the grand final where YOUR vote will decide on Doncaster’s top spot.
All you have to do is cast your votes on Twitter at @DarrenBurkeSYN and join in the fun using the hashtag #doncasterworldcup
And remember, it’s just for fun!
DONCASTER WORLD CUP – ROUND OF 32
Armthorpe v Burghwallis
Cusworth v Wheatley
Warmsworth v Intake
Town Moor v Thorne
Fishlake v Barnby Dun
High Melton v Bessacarr
Tickhill v Loversall
Cantley v Edenthorpe
Rossington v Bentley
Kirk Sandall v Hatfield
Balby v Wheatley Hills
Scawthorpe v Conisbrough
Branton v Askern
Arksey v Sprotbrough
Auckley v Edlington
Hatfield Woodhouse v Bawtry
AND HERE’S WHO’S BEEN KNOCKED OUT
Finningley
Belle Vue
Carcroft
Hexthorpe
Hampole
Highfields
Cadeby
Mexborough
Barnburgh
Moorends
Blaxton
Stainforth
Skellow
Adwick
Norton
Harlington
Sykehouse
Dunsville
Austerfield
Scawsby
Brodsworth
Clay Lane
Moss
Woodlands
Lindholme
Toll Bar
Denaby
Hyde Park
Dunscroft
Wadworth
Braithwell
Campsall