What’s On w/c April 21,2011

THURSDAY APRIL 21

DEMONSTRATION of Mediumship, 7pm, Moorends Spiritualist Church.

COFFEE Morning, 10.30am to 12noon, Dunsville Methodist Church.

MOTHERS’ Union meeting in the church hall, 2pm, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

SERVICE of Holy Communion on Maundy Thursday, 7.30pm, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

DANCE-A-CISE, 6-7pm, St Mary’s Community Centre, Stainforth, contact Sheila on (01302) 841817.

LAST Supper Communion, 7.30pm, St Mary’s Parish Church, Stainforth.

GOOD FRIDAY APRIL 22

SERVICE, Rev Helena Harbottle, 10.45am, Stainforth Methodist Church.

WALK of Witness from the church car park and outdoor service in the Market Place, 12noon to 3pm, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

JESUS Movie, (suitable for children), 2.30pm, St Mary’s Parish Church, Stainforth,

VICAR’S Open Enquiry Hour, 6pm, St Mary’s Parish Church Stainforth,

AN Hour at the Cross, following Jesus last hours with readings, songs and prayers, 7.30pm, St Mary’s Community Centre, Stainforth,

SATURDAY APRIL 23

FRIENDS of St Nicholas AGM, 10am, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne,

EASTER SUNDAY APRIL 24

BREAKING of Bread Communion Service, Pastor, Graham Johnson, 10.30am., Evening Service, 6pm, refreshments and youth room open after the meeting. Thorne Pentecostal Church.

HOLY Communion, (outdoors), 7am, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

MORNING Prayer, 9am, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

CELEBRATION Communion, 10.30am, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

EASTER Praise, 6.30pm, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

MORNING Worship led by Mr David Banks, 10.45-11,45am, Dunsville Methodist Church,

ALL Age Easter Communion, 10.30am, Easter Prayer and Praise, 6.30pm, St Mary’s Parish Church, Stainforth,

WEDNESDAY APRIL 27

PRAYER, Care and Bible Study Course, 7.30pm, refreshments, all welcome. Thorne Pentecostal Church.

SERVICE of Holy Communion, 9.30am, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

PRAYERS in the Lady Chapel, 10.15am, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

KNEELER Group and Craft Group, 9.30-11.30am in the church hall, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

THURSDAY APRIL 28

DEMONSTRATION of Mediumship, 7pm, Moorends Spiritualist Church.

PRE School Playgroup, Little Gems, 9.30-11.30am, Thorne Pentecostal Church.

AFTERNOON craft class or basic conversational Spanish for beginners, 1.30-3.30pm, £3, includes refreshments. contact Ann or Malcolm, (01405) 812714. Thorne Pentecostal Church.

COFFEE Morning, 10.30am to 12noon,

ART Club, 9.30-11.30am, St Mary’s Community Centre, Stainforth, contact Annie, (01302) 843026.

DANCE-A-CISE, 6-7pm, St Mary’s Community Centre, Stainforth, contact Sheile, (01302) 841817.

INDOOR Bowling Club, 7pm, St Mary’s Parish Church, Stainforth, contact Joe, (01302) 842904.

SUNDAY MAY 1

MORNING Worship led by Rev Helena Harbottle, 10.45-11.45am. Dunsville Methodist Church.

MORNING Prayer, 9am, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

PARISH Communion, 10.30am, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

MEMORIAL Service, 6.30pm, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

TUESDAY MAY 3

YOUTH Fellowship, 6.30-8pm.

WEDNESDAY MAY 4

PRE-School Praise, 1.45-2.45pm.

GIRLS Brigade (school years reception to year 6) 6-7.30pm. (school years 7-13) 7.30-9pm.

SERVICE of Holy Communion, 9.30am, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

PRAYERS in the Lady Chapel, 10.15am, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

KNEELER Group and Craft Group in the church hall, 9.30-11.30am, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

TOTS Praise Service in church, 1.30pm, St Nicholas Parish Church, Thorne.

THURSDAY MAY 5

COFFEE Morning, 10.30-12noon.

Send entries for the Gazette What’s On column to: editorial@thornetoday.co.uk or take along to the Gazette offices on King Street.

Please include - date, time, venue, short description of event and contact details.

Deadline, Thursday before Thursday’s edition.