Tennis: Doncaster serves up taster sessions for youngsters

Youngsters were refining their tennis skills  at Doncaster Lawn Tennis Club on Monday at a summer coaching workshop run by tennis coach Liz Beaton
Youngsters were refining their tennis skills at Doncaster Lawn Tennis Club on Monday at a summer coaching workshop run by tennis coach Liz Beaton
0
Have your say

Doncaster Lawn Tennis Club look set to boost the strength of their junior squads following Sunday’s Open Day.

“We had 20 children from the Doncaster schools we visited recently doing taster sessions attend on the day, including a few very talented ones who would like to continue playing tennis and will join our squads,” said joint-head coach Liz Beaton.

Despite the wet and windy weather the day was judged a success and the club plan a similar event next year.

“Around 30 parents and children played some mini games with the coaches and then stayed to play with their families on the courts and watch or join in with the ‘cardio session’ at 3pm.

“The feedback was very positive and encouraging and one of the most pleasing comments from several parents was how good our ‘Tennis Leaders’ and young coaches were with the children.

“They could see the progression from new starters to tennis to becoming very positive role models themselves to the younger generation and passing their skills on.”

It proved a disappointing day for Doncaster’s men on Saturday in their Sheffield & District LTA matches.

It was left to the club’s second string, who served up a 9-0 Division Two win over Beauchief B to lift the Bessacarr club’s spirits.

Steve Fairham and Liam Walsh, Ricky Moglia and Andrew McDougall and Chris Brocklehurst and Simon Causier all netted a hat-trick of wins.

The club’s first team had to settle for a consolation by Kevin Clegg and Dave Cole in their 8-1 Division One defeat at Beauchief.

The thirds suffered the same fate against Division Three rivals Moorgate. It was left to Dan Seddon and Tim Woad to prevent a whitewash by the visitors.

The club’s fourth string lost out by the odd game in nine against Moorgate B in their Division Five clash.

Dave Walton and Jacob Bennett claimed two of the Doncaster wins with Kev Waller and Andy Jenkins and Matthew Clegg and Chris Warren both picking up a win apiece.

Doncaster’s C team claimed a 4-0 South Yorkshire LTA Ladies’ League Division win at Epworth B.

Jayne Hale and Elizabeth Morris and Pat Binstead and Sarah Bayliss both won a brace of rubbers.

Wheatley Hills netted a 5-1 win over Brentwood in their Sheffield & District LTA Under-18s encounter.

Ross Edgar, Ed Sutton, Lewis Nicol all won their singles and Ross and Ed and Lewis and Emily Thiede won their doubles.

The club’s B team suffered a 4-2 15 &Under Division Two defeat against Hallam Grange. Matthew Carlton won his singles and partnered Charlie Pratt to victory in the doubles

The club’s A team served a 4-2 Division One derby win at Doncaster.

Joe Eaton, Will Scott, Tom Huggins all won their singles with Joe and Will teaming up to win a doubles rubber.