Tennis: Clegg serves up win in Doncaster LTC Junior Open

Tennis news
Tennis news
0
Have your say

Local youngster Matthew Clegg served up a straight sets (6-2, 7-5) win over second seed Johannus Monday to claim the Doncaster LTC Junior Open 14 and Under boys’ singles title.

The No 1 seed had earlier dished out a 6-1, 6-0 beating to Alex Solonenko in their semi-final.

Doncaster clubmate Elizabeth Morris fell at the semi-final hurdle (6-7. 3-6) against second seed and eventual runner-up Catlin Ward in their semi-final.

Former 12 and under champion Visnu Panikker added the 16 and under boys’ singles title to his collection.

The former Doncaster member, now based at Gainsborough, beat No 1 seed Mikar Fisher 10-6 in the deciding tie-break.

Wheatley Hills’ Joseph Kier Eaton beat Olivier Cordingley (6-3, 6-3) in the consolation plate final.

Clegg just missed out on a double success in the 18 and under boys’ singles, losing to Fisher in the deciding tie-break. The third seed had earlier beaten No 1 seed Lewis Cox on a tie-break in their semi-final.

Clegg had ended the hopes of Doncaster’s Ed Morris (6-3,6-0) at the quarter-final stage with Cox dropping just one game when beating Wheatley’s Ross Edgar.

Edgar had earlier seen off Doncaster’s Jacob Bennett (6-0. 6-2) in their first round tie.

Bennett bounced back to win the consolation plate beating three more more experienced and higher-rated players, including Sebastian Barker (6-3, 6-4) in the final.

Ed Morris joined forces with Sheffield-based Cox to claim the 18 and under boys’ doubles titles with a 5-3. 4-0 win over Charlie Bradbury and Fisher.

The pair ended the hopes of Edgar and William Scott, also Wheatley Hills, 4-1, 4-1 in the semi-final.

Doncaster’s William Skidmore and Chris Warren beat Edward Fisher and Toby Mettam (Doncaster) 4-2, 4-2 in the consolation final.

Doncaster’s Lucy Wright lost 7-6, 6-4 against top seed Megan Hopton in their ladies’ open singles final.

Doncaster’s Anisa Yamani reached the semi-final of the girls’ 10 and under singles before bowing out against No 2 seed and eventual winner Millie Skelton.

n Doncaster Lawn Tennis Club’s C team posted an impressive 9-0 Sheffield & District LTA Men’s Division Three win over visiting Grove B at Saxton Avenue.

Phil Kramer and Toby Mettam, Dan Seddon and Jonathan Warren and Steve Barrass and Jacob Bennett all won 3-0.

The club’s B team slumped to a 9-0 Division One defeat against visiting Chesterfield.

Steve Fairham and Liam Walsh, who lost against the visitors’ third string on a tie-break, were the only pairing to win a set.