John Molloy’s weekly golf round-up

editorial image

The third qualifying round of the Glasbey Medal at Doncaster Golf Club was shared by Roland Holm and Ashley Fidler who both returned nett 65s.

On his own in third place was Cameron Newman with 67, while Paul Foster and David James tied for fourth place with 68s.

In the fourth quaifying round of the Ramskir Rabbits Medal Dan Morris took the honours with nett 74.

In seond place was Trevor Bean (75) with Jim Burke (76) third.

The Ladies’ EG Medal 5 (Una Wortley) was comfortably won by Jill McGarvie with an excellent nett 66.

Jointly in second place were Geraldine Kaill and Rosalie Haywood with 71s, while Maria Clark’s 72 earned her fourth spot.

In a closely contested competition John Haigh took the Saturday Niblicks Stableford honours with 34 points.

Phil Mirfin edged out Thomas Machin for seond place, both carding 33 points.

Doncaster Town Moor’s Betterball Stableford for the J H Aitchison Cup was won by Roy Goffin and Brian Jinks with 45 points.

Paul Miller and Jim Mackie took second place on countback from Lee Manchester and John Brewer, both pairs having scored 44 points.

Roy Goffin was also successful in the Sunday Betterball Stableford winning, in partnership with Dean Roberts, with 47 points.

Gary Parnham and A Hutchinson took second place on countback from Andy Hutchinson and Giles Newcome both pairs finishing with 46 points.

In the Ladies’ Coronation Cup Annette Cunningham emerged as the winner with nett 69 just ahead of Wendy Powney in second place with 70.

Third place went to Juliet Swinbourne (72).

Thornhurst Park’s Spring Cup Major Medal was won by Lee Faulkner with nett 70.

Pete Unwin (73) was second with Les Waldrum (74) third.

The Captain’s Cup (Major Stableford) went to Dave Johnston with 39 points from Derek Rowland with 37 points in second place. Peter Unwin (36) was third.

In the Midweek Stableford countback was needed to separate Colin Woodhouse, who took first place, from Norman Collier in second, both having finished with 32 points.

They were followed in third place by George Andrewatha (29).

The Monthly Medal also had to be settled by countback.

Both Gary North and John Selby finished with nett 71s with the former edging out the latter.

Les Waldrum came third with 74.

Bob Berry took the Sunday Stableford with 39 points from Les Waldrum (37) in second place with Neil Roberts (34) third.

The Seniors had away matches against College Pines and Thorne but unfortunately lost both.