Bowls round-up: Morgan wins Doncaster Hospice Competition

editorial image
0
Have your say

Westfield Park’s Adam Morgan became the third bowler to retain the Doncaster Hospice Competition when he saw off 29 rivals on a rainy Bank Holiday Monday at Woodlands Park.

Morgan, playing at the green he left to join Westfield Park this season, looked to be going out in the quarter-final when he trailed Hilary Bennett 10-0, but he used his green knowledge to pull through.

The final was a repeat of the 2013 final as Morgan faced Terry Hill of Westfield Park, with both players playing off scratch handicaps.

Although it was Hill who scored the first three points, Morgan won the next four ends to lead 7-3.

A pair for Hill was followed by four more ends won by Morgan for a 13-5 lead, before Hill found some momentum, doubling his score in three ends to close to 13-10.

Morgan then went 17-10 ahead, and then 19-11, before Hill rallied again, scoring seven points in four ends to lie just a point behind at 19-18.

Morgan won the last end, however, scoring two for a 21-18 win.

SATURDAY LEAGUE

Section A

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB 169 ROSSINGTON WELFARE A 133

Rossington had good wins from Barry Machin (21-7) and Percy Simpson (21-4), but a 21-3 win from Peter Strutt helped Bentley win the match.

ROUNDWOOD A 198 WICKERSLEY VILLAGE CLUB 156

Section B

ASKERN WELFARE 166 BRODSWORTH WELFARE 156

Bill Mahon won 21-6 for Brodsworth, but Askern won the match thanks to Norman McPhearson (21-4), Eric Buxton (21-9) and Roy Tomlinson (21-7).

HEXTHORPE FLATTS A 156 PILKINGTONS RECREATION A 199

Sharon Baker won 21-9 for Pilkingtons as they moved to the top of the table.

PARKLANDS A 169 ARMTHORPE WELFARE 173

League leaders Parklands lost for the second week in a row despite a 21-6 win from Mick Coulson, as Shirley Keeton (21-9) won the game for Armthorpe.

ROUNDWOOD C 196 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A 173

Walter Roden (21-9) helped bottom club Roundwood to a rare win.

Section C

PARKLANDS B 149 WESTFIELD PARK B 165

George Cox (21-9) and Malcolm Tetley (21-5) showed up well for Parklands, but Westfield Park won the match thanks to Frank Potts (21-6) and Tommy Plenderleith (21-5).

BAWTRY B 184 YORKSHIRE MAIN B 175

Ian Parton (21-5) was Bawtry’s hero, while John Williams (21-9) was the best winner for Yorkshire Main.

PILKINGTONS RECREATION B 174 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE 139

Harvesters had good wins from Doug Kendell (21-6) and Gary Cole (21-8), but league leaders Pilkingtons won the game after good performances from Marie Reilly (21-8), John Armstrong (21-5), Gary Stanley (21-6) and Dave Wootton (21-9).

ROSSINGTON WELFARE B 166 PARKLANDS B 156

Parklands had the first five winners, including Eric Royston (21-8), to lead by 44 points, but Rossington turned the match around with the last five winners, with Archie Hughes (21-3) and Jack Brown (21-5) completing the comeback.

MIDWEEK LEAGUE

Division One

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A 154 CARCROFT WMC A 96

Melvin Axe (21-8), John Richardson (21-4), Keith Turton (21-7) and Brian Booth (21-8) all won well for Armthorpe.

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A 152 YORKSHIRE MAIN A 105

Craig Rumney (21-3), Kevin Richardson (21-9) and Stuart Thompson (21-6) featured for Pilkingtons.

MALTBY BOWLING CLUB A 160 ARMTHORPE WELFARE A 116

Maltby consolidated second place in the league with wins from Neil Fletcher (21-6) and Steve Barker (21-8) against third-placed Armthorpe.

WESTFIELD PARK A 148 DENABY WELFARE A 129

After having the first four losers, Jenny Wilby (21-6) and Adam Morgan (21-7) rescued the points for Westfield Park.

YORKSHIRE MAIN A 132 WOODLANDS PARK A 145

Tom Boyd senior (21-6) won the match for league leaders Woodlands Park, while Natasha Jackson enjoyed a 21-9 win for Yorkshire Main.

Division Two

BAWTRY B 108 PILKINGTONS RECREATION B 141

Marcus Thompson’s 21-9 win for Bawtry was scant consolation as Chris Rice (21-3) and John Armstrong (21-6) showed up well for Pilkingtons.

BAWTRY A 148 WESTFIELD PARK B 99

Carolyn Stewart (21-5), Brenda Marrison (21-7) and Margaret Smith (21-9) led the way for Bawtry, while Westfield Park’s best score came from Bob Sisman (21-7).

Division Three

BRODSWORTH WELFARE 138 PILKINGTONS RECREATION C 111

John Egbury’s 21-2 win for Pilkingtons had little impact on the match result as Barry Newbold (21-5), Janet Trigger (21-9) and Mike Daniels (21-7) all posted good wins for Brodsworth.

PARKLANDS B 161 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE A 114

Malcolm Tetley enjoyed a 21-3 win for Parklands.

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE A 144 TICKHILL 114

Gary Salter (21-3), Derek Strawbridge (21-9) and John Humphrey (21-8) featured for Harvesters, with Greg Ellwood (21-5) the best winner for Tickhill.

Division Four

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B 108 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE B 155

Trev Roper (21-5), Brian Purdy (21-6) and Gary Cole (21-9) shone for Harvesters, with Brian Acornley replying 21-9 for Bentley.

PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS 155 UNISON B 70

Ian Stimpson (21-8) was the only winner for UNISON as Albert Cork (21-9), Ron Fletcher (21-4), Dennis Walton (21-5), Selwyn Jackson (21-7), John Garland (21-6) and Dave Thornton (21-2) all performed well for the Pensioners.

WESTFIELD PARK C 97 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B 164

Irene Fletcher (21-4), Les Revell (21-6) and Carol Raven (21-3) enjoyed easy wins for Adwick.

ROSSINGTON WELFARE B 142 HEXTHORPE FLATTS B 126

Tony Peters (21-8) made a bright start for Hexthorpe, but wins from Vic Heley (21-8) and Terry Chandler (21-9) gave Rossington the points.

UNISON B 130 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE B 117

Mick Waite’s 21-6 win for Harvesters was not enough as Tony Scotting (21-7), Dave Adams (21-3) and Brian Randerson (21-9) won well for UNISON.