Bowls: Doncaster Bowls League round-up

editorial image

Bentley recorded their best win of the season with good performances from Mick Finley (21-8), Warwick Buttery (21-2) and Matty Griffiths (21-6), writes Graham Garnett.

The Doncaster Bowls Saturday League’s A Section saw Bentley claim the win over Wickersley Village Club 196-136, despite John Adnitt’s 21-8 consolation for the visitors.

BAWTRY A (4) 153 WESTFIELD PARK A (9) 164

Graham Mills (21-5), Margaret Smith (21-7) and Len Squire (21-7) won well for Bawtry, but 21-7 wins from Dave Rogers and Neil Langley helped make Westfield Park only the fourth team in the modern era to win all their matches in the top division of the Saturday League.

B SECTION

ASKERN WELFARE (10) 188 ROUNDWOOD C (2) 117

Eric Watkinson’s 21-3 win made little impact for Roundwood as Eddie Curtis (21-5), Dennis Reilly (21-1) and Neil Morrison (21-7) won well for Askern.

HEXTHORPE FLATTS A (4) 178 BRODSWORTH WELFARE (9) 196

Mark Daniels was the best winner for Brodsworth.

PARKLANDS A (4) 173 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A (9) 189

Tom Wheeldon won 21-9 to give Adwick an outside chance of pipping Parklands to the runners-up spot, after Parklands made it three defeats in a row.

ROUNDWOOD B (11) 202 ARMTHORPE WELFARE (1) 159

Dave Concannon (21-7) shone for Roundwood.

C SECTION

PARKLANDS B (4) 162 BAWTRY B (9) 181

Malcolm Tetley won 21-9 for Parklands, but Reg Cuthbert (21-8) helped ensure that Bawtry won the match.

PARKLANDS B (3) 178 PILKINGTONS RECREATION B (10) 183

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B (9) 192 PARKLANDS B (3) 180

BAWTRY B (7) 186 HEXTHORPE FLATTS B (5) 166

Colin Stothard (21-6) featured in Bawtry’s win.

PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (4) 179 PILKINGTONS RECREATION B (9) 187

Norman Clowes (21-8) ensured that Pilkingtons Recreation maintained their unbeaten run against local rivals Pensioners.

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE (6) 174 ROSSINGTON WELFARE B (6) 169

Walter Barnett and Graham Kendell both won 21-7 for Harvesters.

ROSSINGTON WELFARE B (3) 151 WESTFIELD PARK B (10) 177

Reg Meeson (21-5) starred for Westfield Park, while Josie Bubb (21-9) was best winner for Rossington.

HEXTHORPE FLATTS B (8) 179 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B (4) 153

Carol Raven won 21-3 for Adwick, but Hexthorpe won the match thanks chiefly to Don Borthwick (21-5).

MIDWEEK LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

PILKINGTONS RECREATION A (6) 137 WESTFIELD PARK A (4) 132

Terry Hill’s 21-6 win for Westfield Park was in vain as Mick Baker (21-9) and Craig Rumney (21-8) won the match for Pilkingtons.

YORKSHIRE MAIN A (6) 144 CARCROFT WMC A (4) 132

Captain Hilary Bennett (21-5) was the star of the show for Yorkshire Main.

DIVISION TWO

UNISON A (9) 165 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A (1) 121

Steve Shannon (21-8) was the best winner for UNISON.

ARMTHORPE WELFARE B (7) 154 BAWTRY A (3) 138

Brian Barrett and Richard Commons were both 21-9 winners for Armthorpe.

BAWTRY B (3) 130 ROSSINGTON WELFARE A (8) 141

Barry Machin (21-6) won the match for Rossington, with Paddy Moyles’ 21-9 win coming too late for Bawtry.

PARKLANDS A (9) 162 WESTFIELD PARK B (1) 143

ROSSINGTON WELFARE A (5) 151 UNISON A (5) 145

Eric Teasdale (21-8) won the game for Rossington even though they only had three winners.

DIVISION THREE

ASKERN WELFARE (10) 16 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE A (0) 103

Tracey Paton (21-9), Roy Tomlinson (21-9) and Norman McPhearson (21-7) were the pick of Askern’s eight winners.

BRODSWORTH WELFARE (6) 131 THORNE COLLIERY (4) 122

Doreen Heptinstall (21-7) and Mark Daniels (21-6) shone for Brodsworth, with Brian Greaves (21-9) providing Thorne’s best score.

HEXTHORPE FLATTS A (3) 139 TICKHILL (8) 152

Steve Fill (21-8) gave Hexthorpe an early lead, but Tickhill leapfrogged them at the top of the table thanks chiefly to a 21-9 win from Keith Johnson.

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE A (3) 140 HEXTHORPE FLATTS A (8) 150

Chris Haigh (21-9) led Hexthorpe to victory as they moved back to the top of the table – they have to hope Tickhill score four points or less in their last game for Hexthorpe to win the league.

DIVISION FOUR

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B (8) 160 UNISON B (2) 101

Irene Fletcher (21-9), Ced Harvey (21-5) and Alvin Langham (21-9) all performed well for league leaders Adwick, who need five points from their last game to be absolutely sure of taking the title.

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B (2) 102 PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (9) 154

Pensioners had good wins from John Drysdale (21-9), Bob Louden (21-8) and Dennis Walton (21-3), with Bentley’s only bright spot being a 21-8 win for Mick Gilbert.

HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE B (3) 117 CARCROFT WMC B (8) 138

Mick Kendell (21-7) and Gary Cole (21-6) won well for Harvesters, but wins from Graham Poole (21-9), Andy Carrington (21-7) and Luke Carrington (21-5) gave Carcroft the match.

HEXTHORPE FLATTS B (6) 150 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE B (4) 137

Don Borthwick’s 21-6 win proved decisive for Hexthorpe.

UNISON B (3) 117 ROSSINGTON WELFARE B (8) 140

UNISON faded after a good start from Keith Johnson (21-9), and Roy Thompson helped clinch the match for Rossington with a 21-8 win.

DOUBLES LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

ARMTHORPE WELFARE A 75 WESTIELD PARK A 61

Westfield Park went into the last match of the season with hopes of winning Doubles Division 1 for the first time. They trailed hosts Armthorpe Welfare by just 9 points, and they won the first two games to stand level. But then John Richardson and Melvin Axe won 21-5 for Armthorpe to clinch the match and the league title – their fourth in a row, and 10th in the last 12 seasons.

DIVISION TWO

ARMTHORPE WELFARE B 77 HEXTHORPE FLATTS A 54

Armthorpe’s last two pairs both won 21-6 – Brian Barrett and Shirley Keeton, and Richard Commons and Barry Bentley.

DIVISION THREE

THORNE COLLIERY 64 BRODSWORTH WELFARE 72

Peter Heptinstall and John Knapp starred for Brodsworth, winning 21-5.

OVER SIXTIES LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

BAWTRY A (7) 151 ROSSINGTON WELFARE A (3) 123

Hazel Cuthbert (21-7) and Brendan Glynn (21-5) stood out in Bawtry’s win.

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A (6) 145 ARMTHORPE WELFARE (4) 140

BRODSWORTH WELFARE (7) 149 PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (3) 130

Malc Lane finished on the losing side despite winning 21-6 for the Pensioners.

PARKLANDS A (3) 133 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A (8) 144

Last man Eric Wright won the match for Bentley with his 21-7 victory.

PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS (7) 144 BAWTRY A (3) 142

Bawtry were narrowly beaten in spite of a 21-9 win from Margaret Smith.

ROSSINGTON WELFARE A (7) 149 ROUNDWOOD (3) 141

YORKSHIRE MAIN (7) 130 ASKERN WELFARE (3) 103

Tommy Collings (21-6) and Eric Buxton (21-8) won well for Askern, but Yorkshire Main won the match thanks to good results from Phil Rees (21-9) and George Boothman (21-8).

DIVISION TWO

PARKLANDS B (7) 151 TICKHILL (3) 140

Malcolm Tetley (21-7) was the match winner for Parklands.

THORNE COLLIERY (7) 148 HEXTHORPE FLATTS (3) 112

Thorne had good results from Ivor Parlett (21-9), Rose Greaves (21-8) and Brian Greaves (21-9).

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B (7) 136 CARCROFT WMC (3) 123

Adwick had the first five winners, including George Asquith (21-7), and although Carcroft won the final three games, with John Burton (21-7) and Lol Atkinson (21-8) winning well, it was not enough to recover.

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B (3) 128 PARKLANDS B (8) 143

Derek Gabbitus (21-2) and Malcolm Tetley (21-7) performed well for Parklands.

HEXTHORPE FLATTS (6) 135 HARVESTERS/EDEN GROVE (4) 128

John Humphrey’s 21-8 win for Harvesters was not enough as Jack Chantry (21-9), Danny Ruffini (21-7) and Don Borthwick (21-9) won the game for Hexthorpe.

OVER SIXTIES DOUBLES LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

ARMTHORPE WELFARE 76 BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB A 48

Derek King and Dave Henson (21-4) and Brian and Ken Booth (21-7) showed up well for Armthorpe.

ASKERN WELFARE 74 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A 60

Tommy Collings and Eddie Curtis (21-9) gave Askern a good start.

BAWTRY A 48 PARKLANDS A 73

Alan Broughton and Mick Coulson (21-8) and Janet Spruce and Glenyse Cullingworth (21-4) starred for Parklands.

ROSSINGTON WELFARE A 84 ASKERN WELFARE 40

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE A 82 ROSSINGTON WELFARE A 59

PARKLANDS A 84 ASKERN WELFARE 27

Alan Broughton and Mick Coulson (21-4) and Janet Spruce and Glenyse Cullingworth (21-6) won well again for Parklands as they took a step closer to winning the Over 60s Doubles Division 1 title for the first time.

YORKSHIRE MAIN 47 ARMTHORPE WELFARE 68

Ken Crowcroft and Frank Glover (21-5) were the only winners for Yorkshire Main, as Derek King and John Clewer recorded a 21-2 win for Armthorpe.

DIVISION TWO

ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B 67 HEXTHORPE FLATTS 63

Tony Peters and Don Borthwick (21-4) were the only winners for Hexthorpe, while Royce Dunhill and Alan Burns won by the same score for Adwick.

BENTLEY BOWLS CLUB B 47 THORNE COLLIERY 75

Thorne had good wins from Susan Whitehead and Harold Hawson (21-6) and Rose and Brian Greaves (21-8).

PARKLANDS B 83 TICKHILL 61

HEXTHORPE FLATTS 68 PARKLANDS B 65

Norman Averill and Peter Lawrence (21-4) were the heroes for Hexthorpe.

PILKINGTONS PENSIONERS 76 CARCROFT WMC 44

John Peters and John Drysdale won 21-2 as Pensioners were crowned Division 2 champions.

ROSSINGTON WELFARE B 69 ADWICK ST LAWRENCE B 56

Adwick’s only win came from Alvin Langham and Ron Perry (21-6), while Ann O’Reilly and Joan Wright won by the same margin for Rossington.