Athletics: Houghton misses out on national 1500m record

Athletics
Athletics

Doncaster Athletic Club’s Bertie Houghton failed in his bid to break the national 1500m steeplechase record at his club’s inaugural Endurance & Sprints meeting, writes Steve Hossack.

The under-20 international won the rarely run race at the Keepmoat Stadium in a time of 4 minutes 22.66 seconds – 15 seconds outside the record.

“I was on course after the first lap but I wasn’t able to maintain it,” said the Sheffield Hallam University student.

“There had been talk of some of the top steeplechasers competing in the race and had they done so then I’m sure I’d have got nearer to the record, but on the night there was no-one to push me.

“I’d also not run a steeplechase since the start of the season and it was a cold and windy night.”

Houghton returned to the track in the last race of the night, the senior men’s Doncaster Mile.

Despite being in contention at the bell in third place, Houghton (third in a time of 4.19.41) lost ground on the top two on the final lap of the race won in fine style by Newark’s Linton Taylor.

Doncaster’s Callum Wilson (4.39.98) finished runner-up to City of York’s Ben Lewis (4.32.98) in the under-20 race.

Natalie Burns (Lincoln Wellington) won the women’s race in a time of 5.02.30.

Doncaster’s George Westerman (2.31.17) took the honours in the under-15 800m race.

Other Doncaster victories included: Nichole Lannie (girls’under-13 100m), Kirbi Taylor (girls’ under-15 100m), Ava Jones (girls’ under-11s 80m), Charlie Eddy (boys’ under-11 80m), Josh McCoy (boys’ under-17 100m) and Genevieve Moore (girls’ under-17 100m).

Joe McGrath (senior 200m), Emily Jones (senior 200m), Mollie Magee-Sharpe (inter shot) and Lucy Chappell (senior high jump) will all represent South Yorkshire in the English Schools’ Championships at Gateshead tomorrow and Saturday.

Meanwhile, Doncaster AC are on course for a record entry in next Wednesday’s 5k Town Centre Road Race meeting.

Over 260 people have already entered the main race, which starts at 8pm, with 110 signed up for the vets’ race at 7.30pm. The 1m family fun run starts at 7pm.

Entries for all three races will be taken on the evening from 6pm.