Angling: Things are finally starting to heat up!

Steve Barraclough, of Balby at Lindholme fishing lakes, Epworth. Picture: Andrew Roe

Steve Barraclough, of Balby at Lindholme fishing lakes, Epworth. Picture: Andrew Roe

0
Have your say

The weights got bigger across the region as the weather finally started to warm up following the long cold spell, writes Roger Baker.

Sunday’s match at Barnburgh in particular saw some good weights taken.

Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) won with an excellent net of F1’s caught on the pole and pellet for 170-0-0.

Andy Shaw took second with 118-4-0 of F1’s also caught on the pole and pellet.

Third placed Mick Owen (Lindholme) 102-0-0 was follwed by 4 John Bromilow (Maltby) 98-0-0.

The first of the Friday afternoon matches saw fishery manager Gary Jubb (Barnburgh) win with 118-0-0 of silvers caught on the pole and caster.

Runner up Rob Hitchens (Yorkshire Baits) 98-0-0 was ahead of 3 John Kenning (Goole) 94-0-0, 4 Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) 86-0-0.

The Tuesday over 50s match was won by Steve Manchester (Barnburgh) with 52-8-0 of F1’s caught on the pole with pellet from peg 8 on the top pond.

Ray Charlton (Barnburgh) took second spot with 51-8-0, ahead of 3 Joe Simms (Barnburgh) 48-0-0 4th Les Peace (Barnburgh) 46-0-0.

Bank End

Over 100lb was needed to make the top three in the Sunday open fished by 30 anglers.

Mark Bawden (Daiwa Dons) won from peg 17 with 116-15-0 of carp caught on the waggler and pellet.

Dave Porritt (Doncaster) was second from peg 4 with 109-12-0 and Matt Grove (Barnburgh) took third spot with 106-14-0.

Woodhouse Grange

Weds, Cobble, 8: 1st Steve Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 82-0-0, carp on the pole with pellet, peg 7. 2nd Ken Talbot (Woodhouse Grange) 44-12-0 3rd Tony Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 34-8-0.

Thurs, Dog Kennel, 7: 1st Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 48-0-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 30. 2nd Andy Bailey (Daiwa Dons) 30-0-0 3rd Derek Ford (Woodhouse Grange) 23-2-0.

Sat, Cobble, 12: 1st Andy Spick (Woodhouse Grange) 44-2-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 7. 2nd Keith Pearson (Woodhouse Grange) 36-0-0 3rd Bernie Larder (Woodhouse Grange) 29-0-0.

Sun, Cobble, 17: 1st Andy Spick (Woodhouse Grange) 69-2-0, carp on pellet feeder, peg 46. 2nd Baz Walton (Thorne) 39-10-0 3rd Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 37-4-0.

Kiveton Hall

Sun, 17: 1st Mick Todd (Kiveton) 130-12-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 17. 2nd Alan Barker (Garbolino Elton) 70-8-0 3rd Danny Myers (Bank End) 36-12-0 4th Chris Lee (Kiveton) 21-0-0.

Ferryboat Farm

Sun, 10: 1st Phil Stevenson (Daiwa Dons) 22-0-0, silvers on pole and maggot. 2nd Andy Anderson (Clay Lane) 20-0-0 3rd Paul Hunton (Rotherham) 17-10-0.

Pheonix and Parkgate

Sat, Ravenfield Ponds, 17: 1st Alan Banks (Pheonix and Parkgate) 20-0-0, skimmers, roach and ide on pole and maggot, peg 62. 2nd Barry Heapey (Pheonix and Parkgate) 15-8-0 3rd Stuart Senior (Pheonix and Parkgate) 13-13-0 4th Owen Brown (Pheonix and Parkgate) 13-7-0 5th Trev Parkin (Pheonix and Parkgate) 13-0-0.

Daiwa Hallcroft

Mon, Bridge pool, Veterans, 14: Trevor Furby (Notts AA) 64-6-0, carp on pole and caster shallow, peg 3 island. 2nd Chris Line (Retford) 56-13-0 3rd Ron Brooks (Sheffield) 39-10-0 4th Ian Temple (Retford) 32-8-0 5th Ian Donaldson (Balderton) 31-6-0.

Tues afternoon/eve, Moat, 19: 1st Richard Teigh (Handsworth) 69-14-0, carp on 13m pole with pellet, peg 41 island. 2nd Steve Rothery (Daylite Baits) 68-8-0 3rd Shaun Parker (Hallcroft) 64-8-0 4th Lee Hewison (MAP Leegem) 56-6-0 5th Paul Schoof (MAP Leegem) 55-12-0.

Thurs, Moat, Veterans, 38: 1st Mark Hazelwood (MAP Leegem) 46-14-0, carp on groundbait feeder with corn and pellet, peg 56 island. 2nd Reg Turner (Retford) 30-10-0 3rd Brian Sullivan (Maltby) 28-8-0 4th Arthur Beresford (MAP Leegem) 24-0-0.