Angling: Stevenson rockets to first round win

Taking part in the fishing match at Ludwell Hill is Kevin Worth from Castleford.  (Buy this photo D1395TS) Picture: Tony Saxton
Taking part in the fishing match at Ludwell Hill is Kevin Worth from Castleford. (Buy this photo D1395TS) Picture: Tony Saxton

Phil Stevenson was on red hot form as the Rotherham Teams of Four Winter League began in the River Don at Sprotbrough.

The Team Conisbrough angler triumphed over the 24-man field from peg 45, landing 16-6-0 with three decent skimmers plus roach, fishing long rod with stickfloat and maggot.

Rotherham’s Joe Murray was second from peg 19 with 10-0-0 of mainly roach using the same method as Stevenson.

Tony Tarff of Daiwa Dons was third with 9-4-0, helping his team to victory in the first round, taking eight points.

Rotherham stand in second on 12 points with Jack’s Lads in third with 13.

Decent weights were taken in the latest group of open matches at Garbolino Lindholme.

Thursday’s match on Bonsai was fished by 23 anglers and won by Jim Hall of Browning, who took top spot with 68-6-0 of F1s caught on the pole with pellet from peg 84.

Dale Sheppard (Maver) was second with 62-14-0 while Steve Rothery (Garbolino Lindholme) took third with 58-8-0.

Rothery had better luck in the Saturday Open, also fished on Bonsai as he headed a 27-man field with 77-12-0 of carp caught on the bomb and pellets from peg 24.

Dave Shires (Police) was second with 71-11-0 while Andy Whitehouse (Scunthorpe Tackle) took 68-13-0.

The best winning weight of the week on Bonsai came in Sunday’s Open with Middy’s Ben Fisk landing 79-13-0 of carp caught on the pole and pellet from peg ten.

George Barby (Hull) was second with 69-6-0 while Ryan Lidguard was third with 66-12-0.

Deer Pond at Viking Fishery was in decent form for the 24 anglers who competed in the Saturday Open.

Chris Watson (Ackworth) continued his good form by landing 68-0-0 of carp and chub caught on the pole and caster from peg 13.

John Hooks (Leeds) was second with 41-7-0 ahead of Laurie Tones (Viking) with 40-6-0.

Other results

Daiwa Hallcroft

Veterans, Bridge Pool, 16 fished: 1st Dave Sewell (James Maude AC) 92-10-0, carp to 12lb on pole and pellet, peg 13 island; 2nd Chris Line (Retford) 29-10-0; 3rd Lee Hewison (MAP Leegem) 24-10-0.

Wednesday, Reed Pool, 12 fished: 1st Mark Cordall (Retford) 75-14-0, carp to 4lb on long pole with pellet and corn, peg 34; 2nd Steve Butler (Maltby) 68-12-0; 3rd Jamie Masson (Colmic/Marukyu) 47-8-0.

Thursday, Veterans, Moat Pool, 26 fished: 1st Mick Edgecombe (Doncaster) 37-2-0, six carp on bomb and pellet, peg 61 island; 2nd Ian Donaldson (Notts AA) 34-14-0; 3rd Dave Sewell (James Maude AC) 32-12-0.

Saturday, Moat Pool, 16 fished: 1st Daz Oldham (Maltby) 66-10-0, ten carp on feeder with corn, peg 70 island; 2nd Stuart Else (Newburgh AC) 52-12-0; 3rd Chris Line (Retford) 42-10-0.

Sunday, Reed and Croft pools, 20 fished: 1st Daz Oldham (Maltby) 115-2-0, carp to 5lb on 13m pole and pellet, Reed 12; 2nd Mick Edgecombe (Doncaster) 78-12-0; 3rd Jason Skipper (Gainsborough) 68-12-0.

Teams of Four silverfish league, Sunday, Moat Pool, 32 fished: 1st Matt Malia (Worksop Angling Supplies) 23-7-0, skimmers and roach on pole with pellet & caster, peg 50 island; 2nd Luke Sears (Daiwa/Marukyu) 22-4-0; 3rd Gary Mumby (Frenzee) 21-3-0.

Bank End

Sunday, 29 fished: 1st John Lindsay (Bank End) 76-8-0, carp on pellet feeder, peg 12; 2nd Paul Vardy (Bank End) 62-13-0; 3rd Len Squire (R & R Sports) 59-8-0.

Stainforth Angling Centre

Silstar Winter League, Pines Lakes, Thorne, Sunday, 26 fished: 1st John Walkden (Silstar Stainforth Angling Centre) 44-1-0, carp and ide on pole with corn and maggot, peg 29 Little Pond; 2nd Dave Cottingham (Silstar Stainforth Angling Centre) 41-15-0; 3rd Jamie Snedker (Silstar Stainforth Angling Centre) 37-2-0.