Angling: No Quibell about Allerton’s big win

Ben Green, of Thorne, has his line in the lake at Lindholme fishing lakes, Epworth. Picture: Andrew Roe
Ben Green, of Thorne, has his line in the lake at Lindholme fishing lakes, Epworth. Picture: Andrew Roe

Garbolino Lindholme has been in excellent form since the weather took a turn for the better.

John Allerton (Tricast) took top spot in the 23-entry Thursday match fished on Bonsai, weighing in with an impressive 167-12-0 of carp caught on the pole and pellet from peg 78.

Runner up Steve Quibell (Lindholme) 134-11-0 was followed by 3 Les Marsh (Sheffield) 133-13-0 and 4 Dale Sheppard (Hemsworth Anging Centre) 128-12-0.

The last Sunday match in April saw 32 anglers fishing on Oasis pool.

Tim Moran (Grattan AC) won with 129-13-0 of carp caught on the pole and pellet from peg 27.

Steve Cook (Garbolino) fished 109-7-0 for second place, ahead of 3 John Allerton (Tricast) 105-12-0, 4 Pete Riley (Garbolino Lindholme) 103-15-0.

n Barnburgh fishery remains in top form with Paul Brunyee (Castleford) winning the over 50s Tuesday open fished on both the top and middle lakes by 35 anglers.

Brunyee caught 98-0-0 of F1’s on the pole and maggot.

J Simms (Barnburgh) was second with 80-14-0 of F1’s caught on pole and pellet.

Third placed Ian Haywood (Barnburgh) 57-8-0 was followed by 4 Andy Shoepack (Barnburgh) 56-0-0.

The Friday afternoon/evening match also saw some excellent weights taken with Les Peace (Barnburgh) winning with 141-1-0 of F1’s caught on the pole with pellet.

Runner up Dale Sheppard (Hemsworth Angling Centre) 130-0-0 was followed by 3 Gary Jubb (Barnburgh) 126-4-0.

Twenty anglers fished the Sunday match on the top pond won by Mick Owen with 104-7-0 of silvers caught on pole and maggot from peg 10.

Rob Hitchens (Yorkshire Baits) claimed second with 70-5-0, ahead of 3 Les Peace (Barnburgh) 66-10-0, 4 Andy Stoner (Barnburgh) 59-1-0.

Woodhouse Grange

Heron, Weds, 10: 1st Graham Martin (Sheffield) 49-8-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 7. 2nd John Dudley (Woodhouse Grange) 47-2-0 3rd Stef Huntington (Goole) 42-12-0.

Cobble, Thurs, 8: 1st Ian Taylor (Cats and Dogs) 62-4-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 37. 2nd Tony Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 59-8-0 3rd Paul Carling (Woodhouse Grange) 53-8-0.

Sat, Cobble, 17: 1st Andy Bailey (Daiwa Dons) 53-8-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 26. 2nd Steve Clegg (Woodhouse Grange) 42-2-0 3rd John Dudley (Woodhouse Grange) 37-0-0.

Sun, Dog Kennel, 12: 1st Keith Pearson (Woodhouse Grange) 44-10-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 17. 2nd Les Wray (Woodhouse Grange) 32-0-0 3rd Nemo (Woodhouse Grange) 24-10-0.

Doncaster AA

New Junction Canal, Hacienda section, Sun, 20: 1st Dave Scales (Sensas Walton) 16-2-0, chub and bream on groundbait feeder. 2nd Ian Starbuck (Sensas Walton) 12-6-0 3rd Gordon Smith (Sensas North) 9-13-0 4th Bryan Hawkes (Sensas North) 3-6-0.

Bank End

Sun, 32: 1st Phil Gullitt (Clay Lane) 106-0-0, carp on pellet waggler, peg 20. 2nd Dave Porritt (Doncaster) 89-15-0 3rd Sean O’Mally (Doncaster) 65-8-04th John Andrews (Bank End) 57-12-0.

Ferryboat Farm

Sun, 15: 1st Pete Mansell (Ferryboat Farm) 26-4-0, tench and ide on pole and maggot. 2nd Jess King (Barnsley) 17-0-0 3rd Steve Corbett (Rotherham) 16-0-0.

Phoenix and Parkgate

Ravenfield Ponds, Sat, 16: 1st Dave Griffiths (Pheonix and Parkgate) 27-10-0, skimmers, roach, tench and ide on pole with maggot and feeder, peg 82. 2nd Graham Smith (Pheonix and Parkgate) 25-12-0 3rd Barry Heapey (Pheonix and Parkgate) 24-8-0 4th Alan Banks (Pheonix and Parkgate) 21-12-0 5th Ray Hamshaw (Pheonix and Parkgate) 15-9-0 6th Owen Brown (Pheonix and Parkgate) 14-4-0.

n Have you caught a whopper? Email a picture of you and your catch to sport@doncastertoday.co.uk.