Doncaster Sunday Alliance League: Top Club’s firepower takes it Toll on lowly rivals

editorial image
0
Have your say

Bentley Top Club boosted their hopes of finishing runners-up to newly-crowned Doncaster Sunday Alliance League Premier Division champions Canal Tavern.

Second-placed Bentley put five past visiting Toll Bar without reply wth Lee John bagging a brace and Arron Cordan, Matty Hayes and Josh Gibbons also netting.

Sprotbrough, seven points adrift but with three games in hand, maintained their challenge for second spot with an 8-0 win at bottom club Auckley.

Canal Tavern remain 12 points clear of the pack after beating Stainforth (Chris Cork) by the odd goal in three in their penultimate game.

Atletco Tap Maker saw off lowly Wheatsheaf (5-2).

Fourth-placed FC Glasshouse lost 4-2 at home to Rhino's FC for whom Chris Hart (2),Dean Wiffen and Dean Daffin netted,

Both Championship outfits Armthorpe Albion and Bulllcroft Sports & Pastimes received walkovers.

Lonsdale held on to second spot thanks to a 4-3 win at Willaspoons whose consolation goals were shared by Billy Kirham, Daniel Smith and Aaron Wilmot,

The Vault banked the spoils after beating Red Lion (Askern) 8-5.

Second-bottom Rosehill Press edged a 2-1 win over Windmill thanks to goals by Ross Anderson and Robert Lee.

Eve's Trust Dynamo's took over top spot in Division One on goal difference after romping to a 9-1 win over former long-time leaders Winning Post.

Third-placed The Askern, three points adrift but with a game in hand, posted 6-1 win at Armthorpe Village.

Paul Smith claimed four of The Askern goals with Joel Matlock and Gareth Davies chipping in. Ross Parker was the Village scorer.

Bessacarr climbed into fourth spot on the back of a 6-1 win over Cup semi-finalists Adam & Steve.

Stan Krco led the way with a hat trick and there were single strikes for Ryan Bullock, James Sharpe and Jordan Roebuck. Udhall Hannon replied.

Finningley Athletic were on the wrong end of a 6-1 beating at home to Carcroft Village Club - Daniel Falconer (3), Shaun Thompson (2) and Russ Damms doing the damage.

FC Dunscroft claimed a 3-1 win over Arksey Victoria.

Legion Park Rangers took over top spot in Division Two from DN5 Old Boys, who completed their fixtures last week, on goal difference following their 10-0 rout of Highwayman.

Ryan Clegg notched a hat trick for the winners with Reese Pegden and Mark Ridley both hitting a double. Jon-Jo Smiith and Marv Stacey completed thescoring.

Fourth-placed Ryecroft Rovers, seven points adrift but with three games in hand, did even better, beating Balby CSV 14-0.

FC Ivanhoe put The Urban to the sword (8-1). FC Wadworth also cashed in on their chances when beating Schoolboy Norton 9-1. Wales was their five-goal hero.

Jakes Bar Rangers won 3-1 at bottom-of-the-table Pit Club.

Title-chasing Balby Athletic chalked up the biggest win of the day when beating Division Three rivals Jakes Bar United 15-0.

Kyle Burton (4), Daniel Tinnion (2),Ash Burton (2), Glenn Parkin (2), Mo Sabban (2), Jackie Qualter, Ryan Lewis and Josh Machin shared the goals.

The Railway, who have played two more games, moved to within a point of leaders Fairway Athletic following their 3-1 win at Windmill Wanderers.

Fourth-placed Balby Academy of Sport Inter (Don Hunston) lost 8-1 at mid-table Parklands. Aaron Hennison and Daniel Buzza both grabbed a hat trick with Gary Jebb and Adam Sieradzki also chipping in.

Eden Arms edged a 2-1 win at White Hart (Askern).