VIDEO: Epworth Show 2015 - including results

In true British fashion, the Bank Holiday Monday rain did not deter visitors turning out in their droves for the annual Epworth Show.

An estimated 2,000 people attended the event, defying the inclement weather, to enjoy a host of traditional and family fun.

Mr Magic pictured with Lowri Smith, five, of Epworth.

Mr Magic pictured with Lowri Smith, five, of Epworth.

A show spokesman said: “The weather did not put off the events with a fantastic turn-out of participants.”

Popular attractions, as always, were the showjumping and cattle while visitors made the most of the under cover stalls and displays of produce and handicrafts.

Cameron James Edward scooped coveted Bonny Baby crown while, in the dog show, the most talented title went to Flossy with owner Julie Peel.

The spokesman added: “Next year will be the 70th anniversary of the show, so expect something a bit special.”

RESULTS

Bonny Baby - 1. Cameron James Edward, 2. Carly Ann Nightingale, 3. Ethan

Dog Show

Description Winner Owner

Best Bitch under 14” Tall Annie Sophie Miller

Best Dog under 14” Tall Peanut Matthew Barlow

Best Bitch over 14” Tall Inca Pam White

Best Dog over 14” Tall Paddy Rory Bland

Most Talented Dog Flossy Julie Peel

Waggiest Tail Barney Mal Needham

Obsticle Course Caz Julie Peel

Best in Show  Paddy Rory Bland

Goats

Class Number Name of Goat Owner

Best in Show 19 Maxson Shellac Mrs M Hagain

Reserve Best in Show 2 Philday Fabrica Mr S R Parkin

Best Goatling 24 Mineshop Madelaine MR C J Nye

Reserve Best Goatling 39 Philday Venetia Mr S R Parkin

Best Kid 42 Treflor Ruth Miss P Newton

Reserve Best Kid 45 Lindway Cymone Mrs J H Snell

Mountain and Moorland

Small Breeds 1, 2 and 3 Years

1st Kmoscar Delwyn K Nowles

2nd Whinsbeck Royd Cracker T Day

3rd Plumtree Painted Diamond S Allwood

Large Breeds 4 Years +

1st Clanden McBertie K Radford

2nd Orla P Daniels

3rd Belchford Amlodd M Nason

Small Breeds 4 Years +

1st Arvkris Amaris C Rudkin

2nd Birchmoor Rhapsody D & A Bickley

3rd Blaencila Colleen S Bailey

Foals

1st Madam Butterfly D Robinson

Pony Stallions

1st Lucy L Chesters

Open Youngstock 1, 2 and 3 years

1st Touchstone Sky Fall K Pearson

2nd Kmoscar Delwyn K Nowles

3rd Plumtree Painted Diamond S Allwood

Coloured Horse or Pony in Hand

1st Plumtree Painted Diamond S Allwood

2nd Blue Eyed Girl K Pother

Miniature Horse or Pony in Hand

1st Whinsbeck Royd Cracker T Day

2nd Arvkins Apricot C Rudkin

3rd Wild Orca S Alwood

Mountain & Moorland Championship

Champion Kmoscar Delwyn K Nowles

Res. Champion

Supreme In-Hand Championship

Champion Touchstone Sky Fall Karen Pearson

Res. Champion

Hunter and Sports Horse broodmare and foal

1st Blue Eyed Girl K Potter

Hunter 1,2 and 3 Years

1st Touchstone Sky Fall K Pearson

2nd Trefoil Tina Stevenson

Sports Horse 1,2 and 3 Years

1st Sea Biscuit N Jordan

2nd Trefoil Tina Stevenson

Best Turned Out Pony

1st Gypsyville Jan A Rose Marsh

2nd David Tom Johnson

3rd Leah Ness Destry B Wellford

Best Turned Out Horse

1st Trefoil Tina Stevenson

2nd Dexter J Priestnall

3rd Sea Biscuit N Jordan

Best Ridden Pony

1st Ravenroast Shadow L Barley

2nd Toppsie A Kendry

3rd Peregrine Took R Ince/J Johnson

1st Leah Ness Destry (L/R) B Wellford

2nd Lucy (L/R) Chesters

3rd Gypsyville Jan A Rose Marsh

Best Ridden Horse

1st Trefoil T Stevenson

2nd Flear NK Bell

3rd Paint The Town Red S Tue

Best Ridden Coloured Horse or Pony

1st Sea Biscuit N Jordan

2nd Disney S Woolhouse

3rd

Best Ridden Pure and Part Bred M & M

1st Raclog Mia Jess N K Bell

2nd Orla P Daniels

3rd Ashfield Tender Touch V Hainsworth

Working Hunter Pony

1st Ashfield Tender Touch V Hainsworth

2nd Peregrine Took R Ince/J Johnson

3rd

Working Hunter

1st Dexter Nicola Bell

Cattle and sheep

CATTLE SHEEP

Class 1 Best beef type calf under 6 months Class 7 Pair of Ewes - any breed or cross

1st 1st P & N Tattersall

2nd 2nd D Fenwick

3rd 3rd James Crowder

Class 2 Best butchers bullock - Limousin Class 8 Pair of Shearlings - any breed or cross

1st Mr White 1st P & N Tattersall

2nd R S Wilkinson 2nd James Crowder

3rd G Raper 3rd D Fenwick

Class 3 Best Butchers Heifer - any breed or cross Class 9 Best Aged Ram - any breed

1st R S Wilkinson 1st P & N Tattersall

2nd Mr White 2nd D Fenwick

3rd 3rd Thomas Pearson

Class 4 Best Butcher’s Bullock - any other breed Class 10 Best Ram Lamb - any breed

1st R S Wilkinson 1st P & N Tattersall

2nd Mr White 2nd Thomas Pearson

3rd G Raper R S Wilkinson 3rd Thomas Pearson

Class 5 Best Butcher’s Beast Shown by Novice Stockperson Under 21 Years of Age Class 11 Three Butcher’s Lambs - any breed or cross

1st Jenny Dale 1st Thomas Pearson

2nd Robert Raper 2nd P & N Tattersall

3rd 3rd P & N Tattersall

Class 6 Matching Pair Class 12 Two Lambs Shown by Novice Stockman (under 21)

1st R S Wilkinson 1st P & N Tattersall

2nd Mr White 2nd James Crowder

3rd G Raper 3rd Joe Pearson

Championship (1st in Classes 1 - 6 qualifies) Championship (1st in Classes 7 - 12 qualifies)

Champion Champion P & N Tattersall

Reserve P & N Tattersall

Shires

Class Description First Owner Second Owner

1 Agricultural Brood Mare with Foal at Foot Bewholme Athena F W Richardson Cornflower Laura Stevens

2 Agricultural Foal: Colt or Filly Bewholme Delmelza F W Richardson Magic Laura Stevens

3 Agricultural Yearling: Colt, Gelding or Filly Bewholme Blue Smoke F W Richardson Metheringham Upton Olwyn G Robinson

4 Agricultural 2-Year Old: Gelding or Filly Ruskins & Peggy’s Pride Nigel Blakeney Hainbton Uptown Girl M Poucher

5 Agricultural Gelding or Barren Mare: 3 Year and upwards Bewholme Brittania F W Richardson Hainton Tiara M Poucher & D Cosgrove

6 Best Pair of Agricultural Horses Metheringham Upton Dora & Metheringham Upton Stanley G Robinson Withens Just William & Upperfoot Sir Selwyn B Lowrie

Championship Bewholme Brittania F W Richardson

Reserve Hainton Tiara Poucher/Cosgrove

Third Ruskin’s & Peggy’s Pride Nigel Blakeney

Horticulture

Class Exhibit/Description No of entries Winner

1 The Society Championship

2 One foliage plant (excluding fern) 3 Mel Reed

3 Fern in a pot 1 Damian Hunsley

4 Cactus or succulent 6 Damian Hunsley

5 Plant in flower (excluding fuchsia) 8 Mel Reed

6 Flowering fuchsia 4 Mel Reed

7 Vase of mixed annuals - max 10 no entries

8 Lady’s corsage, 2 blooms 1 Barbara Jevic

9 Three roses in a vase no entries

10 Display of silk flowers 1 Barbara Jevic

11 Vase of mixed perennials - max 10 no entries

12 Four pansies or four violas no entries

13 Table arrangement one colour + foliage no entries

14 Floral art display on the theme of “Country Crafts - 40cm x 40cm max 1 Barbara Jevic

15 Humberside Championship - 4 vases of 3 dahlias from below classes 5 Frank Bolsover

16 Dahlia 1 large or giant 3 Alan Bell

17 Dahlia 3 small or miniature 4 Frank Bolsover

18 Dahlia 3 medium 1 Alan Bell

19 Dahlia – 1 cactus or semi giant/large 2 Alan Bell

20 Dahlia - 3 cactus or semi medium 3 Frank Bolsover

21 Dahlia - 3 cactus or semi small/miniature 5 Frank Bolsover

22 Dahlia 3 pom-pom up to 2” 2 Tracey Parkinson

23 Dahlia 3 ball up to 4” 5 Frank Bolsover

24 Dahlia vase 3 med & vase 5 small/mini 2 Frank Bolsover

25 Display of mixed dahlias 2 Tracey Parkinson

GLADIOLI

26 Gladioli 1 spike in vase 3 Stuart Ogle

27 Gladioli 2 spikes in vase 1 Leonard Skelton

28 Gladioli 3 spikes in vase 1 Leonard Skelton

29 Gladioli 3 spikes in vase - 1 variety no entries

CHRYSANTHEMUMS

30 Chrysanthemum 3 Incurves large/med 1 Frank Bolsover

31 Chrysanthemum 3 Reflexed large no entries

32 Chrysanthemum 3 Reflexed med no entries

33 Chrysanthemum 3 Intermediates large no entries

34 Chrysanthemum 3 Intermediates med 2 Frank Bolsover

35 Chrysanthemum 3 Natural Sprays 1 Stuart Ogle

36 Chrysanthemum 3 Exhibition Sprays no entries

EGGS

37 3 large hen eggs any colour 9 R J Boothman

38 3 bantam eggs any colour 4 Vicky Pygott

39 One single egg 5 Debby Bradwell

40 One bantam egg 2 R J Boothman

41 One egg contents, large or bantam 5 Jennifer McMahon

WINE

42 Wine - Any kit: red or white 1 Christian Melton

43 Wine - Red: sweet or dry 2 Christian Melton

44 Wine - White: sweet or dry 6 Christian Melton

45 Wine - Any rosé 2 Christian Melton

46 Sloe gin liqueur 1 Carolyn Drury

47 Liqueur exhibit 11 Toni Morris

VEGETABLES

48 Collection of vegetables and fruit no entries

49 Vegetable - 3 carrots 4 Olivia Pickles

50 Vegetable - 3 potatoes 9 Roger Morris

51 Vegetable - 3 beetroots 6 Stuart Ogle

52 Vegetable - 3 parsnips 2 Roger Morris

53 Vegetable - 1 marrow under 15” 6 Stuart Ogle

54 Vegetable - 3 leeks 4 Olivia Pickles

55 Vegetable - 6 runner beans 10 Olivia Pickles

56 Vegetable - 3 dressed onions over 8 oz 5 Mel Reed

57 Vegetable - 3 tomatoes 17 Ivy Bellamy

58 Vegetable - 1 cabbage 6 Lyn Conroy

59 Vegetable - 3 dressed onions under 8 oz 4 Olivia Pickles

60 Fruit - 3 cooking apples 5 Stuart Ogle

61 Vegetable - 6 dressed shallots 3 Marion Smith

62 Vegetable - 1 marrow 15” and over 5 Paul Mawson

63 Vegetable - 3 tomatoes: cherry type 9 Paul Mawson

64 Vegetable - 1 cucumber 8 Paul Mawson

65 Fruit - 3 dessert apples 6 Stuart Ogle

66 Vegetable - 1 cauliflower 3 Leonard Skelton

67 Vegetable - 3 peppers 4 Malcolm Woods

68 Vegetable - 6 dwarf beans 4 Stuart Ogle

69 Vegetable - 2 courgettes up to 6” 5 Malcolm Woods

70 Fruit - 3 stalks of rhubarb 7 Paul Mawson

71 Vegetable – 1 squash 3 G Bradley

72 Vegetable - 6 pods peas 1 Roger Morris

73 Vegetable - 1 lettuce no entries

74 Fruit - 6 brambles: stalk attached 4 Tina Janney

75 Vegetable - any other not on schedule: 1 or more 7 Olivia Pickles

76 Fruit - any other not on schedule: 1 or more 8 Mel Reed

77 Collection of vegetables and fruit 1 Audra Morris

78 Flora – Veg : 2 flowers & 2 veg 1 Frank Bolsover

COOKERY

79 Loaf of bread - white 3 Heather Melton

80 Loaf of bread - brown 1 Rev David Leese

81 4 muffins, any flavour 1 Katie Fretwell

82 4 butterfly buns 6 G Bradley

83 1 lemon drizzle cake 12 Maggie Antcliffe

84 1 Yorkshire curd cheesecake no entries

85 Victoria sponge 11 Stephanie Burrow

86 Baked egg custard 1 Marion Smith

87 4 novelty cup cakes 4 Alice Shipley

88 4 sausage rolls 5 Vicky Pygott

89 4 fruit scones 9 Julie Thompson

90 1 apple pie 3 Julie Hunsley

91 Apple pie 7 Stephanie Burrow

92 4 cheese scones 2 Sue Leese

93 Celebration fruit cake no entries

94 4 pieces from a tray bake 3 Julie Thompson

95 Porkpie 3 June Smith

96 Homemade jam 15 Anne Fenwick

97 Homemade marmalade 4 Tracey Parkinson

98 Homemade curd 4 Rev David Leese

99 Homemade jelly 3 Irene Bellamy

100 Pickled onions/shallots no entries

101 Chutney 12 Jane Mawson

102 Piccalilli 1 Patrick Smith

CHILDREN’S BAKING

103 Six jam tarts 7 Alice Shipley

104 Six butterfly buns 11 Caitlin Bradwell

105 One decorated celebration cake 4 Dylon Smith

PHOTOGRAPHY

106 B & W - agricultural scene 5 Tori Morris

107 B & W – any other subject 8 Lucy Bellas-Crookes

108 Colour - wild bird or animal 14 Stephen Stabler

109 Colour - portrait human/animal 14 Stephen Stabler

110 Colour - subject not included above 22 Joe Firth

ADULT HANDICRAFT

111 Hand-knitted garment 4 Jean Stabler

112 Cross stitch item 3 Pat Skelton

113 Crocheted item 2 Anne Fenwick

114 Hand-embroidered item 2 Anne Fenwick

115 Patchwork or quilt item 1 Linnie Burnham

116 Tapestry item no entries

117 Hand-knitted item - not garment 6 Lynn Moore

118 Hand-made greeting card 1 Tina Janney

119 Piece of beadwork 1 Tina Janney

120 Decorated stone 1 Tina Janney

121 Soft toy any medium 2 Tina Janney

122 Novelty door-stop 1 Tina Janney

123 Draught excluder 1 Tina Janney

124 Cushion 4 Jenny King

125 A bag – any medium 4 Tina Janney

126 Painting any medium 4 Damian Hunsley

127 Pencil sketch or drawing 2 Jane Mawson

128 Calligraphy (A4 max) no entries

129 Decorated bookmark 4 Tina Janney

CHILD 7 YEARS & UNDER

130 Drawing - “My family” or “My Pet” 4 Clara Hunsley

131 Handwriting - no more than 40 words 1 Olivia Pickles

132 Garden in seed tray 3 Olivia Pickles

133 Animal or figure made from fruit or veg 1 Olivia Pickles

134 Decorated stone 10 Olivia Pickles

135 Collage made from kitchen items 2 Louri Smith

136 Mask made from a paper plate 1 Olivia Pickles

137 Paper flower 3 Louri Smith

138 Edible necklace 2 Louri Smith

139 A party hat 3 Olivia Pickles

CHILD 8 YEARS & OVER

140 Handwriting - no more than 60 words 4 Natalia Bradwell

141 Painting or Drawing 10 Sarah Percival

142 Photograph of a pet 7 Freya Janney

143 Poster using computer graphics A4 4 Audra Morris

144 Model made from a kit 7 Tudor Morris

145 Decorated bookmark 7 Chloe Pygott

146 Model made from re-cyclable materials 5 Cerys Addlesee

147 A decorated stone 7 Sienna Galvin

148 Theme Park in a shoe box no entries

149 Bowl of floating flowers – from garden 4 Audra Morris

150 Simple item of French knitting 2 Nadine Addlesee

Trophy Section

Society Cup Society Championship Thorne WI

Alan Fisher Perpetual Cup Best Vase Cactus or Semi-Cactus Frank Bolsover

Mollie Johnson Perpetual Trophy Humberside Championship Frank Bolsover

Maurice White Trophy Dahlias - Best Exhibit Frank Bolsover

NDS Silver Medal Best Exhibit Frank Bolsover

NDS Bronze Medal Judge’s discretion Alan Bell

Society Cup Gladioli - Best Exhibit Stuart Ogle

Society Cup Chrysanthemums – most points Frank Bolsover